Privacy Policy

1. Protecting Privacy

Your privacy is important to the Australasian Hepatology Association (AHA). This privacy policy provides information about the personal information that the AHA collects and the ways in which the AHA may use, hold and disclose this personal information.

2. AHA Privacy Policy

This policy describes the way the AHA collects, holds and discloses personal information. Personal information is information that identifies you or could identify you. The AHA is subject to the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), including the Australian Privacy Principles. The AHA may vary this policy from time to time, by posting an updated policy accessible at www.hepatologyassociation.com.au.
Protecting personal information is fundamental to the AHA’s relationship with its clients. All personal information received in connection with a the AHA product or service, or in the conduct of the AHA’s business, is therefore treated seriously, having regard to the AHA’s legal obligations.

3. Accessing AHA Online

You need not disclose your identity to the AHA to visit the AHA website, except where personal information is voluntarily supplied, however the AHA internet server may automatically record details about any computer used to access the website (such as the IP address, domain name and browser type), the date and time of access, and details of the information downloaded. This information is used for internal statistical purposes and to improve the AHA online experience.

Cookies
The AHA may use “cookies” on the AHA website. A cookie is a small text file that the AHA website may place on your computer. Usually, cookies are used as a means for our website to remember your preferences and are thus designed to improve your experience of the AHA website. Cookies may collect and store personal information about you.

You can configure your browser to accept all cookies, reject all cookies, or notify you when a cookie is sent. Each browser is different; so check the “Help” menu of your browser to learn how to change your cookie preferences.

If you disable the use of cookies on your web browser or remove or reject specific cookies from our website or linked sites then you may not be able to gain access to all of the content and facilities on the AHA website.

Website Analytics
When you visit and browse the AHA website, our website host and some third party service providers may collect information for statistical, reporting and maintenance purposes.

Subject to the terms of this privacy policy, this information is used to administer and improve the performance of the AHA website and will not be used to identify you. The information may include:

  • the number of users visiting our website and the number of pages viewed;
    the date, time and duration of a visit;
  • visiting patterns of individuals accessing the AHA website;
  • the IP address of your computer; and
  • the path taken through our website.

AHA uses website analytic services to help analyse how you use the AHA website (Website Analytics). Website Analytics generate statistical and other information about website use by means including but not limited to cookies which are stored on users’ computers. The information generated is used to create reports about the use of the AHA website. Our third party providers of these services may store this information. The AHA will not (and will not allow any third party to) use Website Analytics to track or to collect any personally identifiable information of visitors to the AHA website. The AHA will not associate any data gathered from the AHA website with any personally identifying information from any source as part of the AHA’s use of Website Analytics.

The AHA treats personal information that may be obtained through cookies and any other information supplied to us (for example if you send us an email) in accordance with this privacy policy.

4. Information Collected

Generally, the AHA collects personal information directly from your use of the AHA’s website and any registration you make to receive information, including via email. The personal information which the AHA collects and hold includes:

  • your name, address, email address, gender, occupation, contact information;
  • information about dealings with us;
  • your IP address and geolocation; and
  • information derived from the use of “cookies”.

In addition, you may also provide to us and we may collect and hold additional personal information, such as:

  • your credit card information; and
  • details of the items ordered or purchased from us.

By providing the AHA with personal information, you consent to that information being collected, used, disclosed and stored in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

If you do not give personal information to the AHA, it may affect the ability of the AHA to provide you with products and/or services.

Where we engage with you multiple times over a short period in relation to the same matter, we may not provide you with a separate notice about privacy each time we engage with you.

5. Information from Third Parties

During the course of business, the AHA may also collect personal information that is given to them by a third party (for example, a corporate partner of the AHA or information that is on a publicly maintained record). This information forms part of the personal information described in this policy. The AHA will not intentionally solicit personal information that is unintentionally disclosed.

6. Storage of Personal Information

Wherever reasonably practicable, the AHA will store personal information on data servers that are owned and controlled by the AHA and are located within the geographical borders of Australia. However, some of your personal information may be transferred, stored, processed, used or disclosed overseas by the AHA’s third party service providers. In particular, as at the date this privacy policy was most recently updated, your personal information may be disclosed to recipients in the USA, and other countries from time to time.

This may happen if our service providers are located overseas, or if transactions, information, services or products have an overseas connection. Where such parties are located overseas, you may have rights to enforce such parties’ compliance with applicable data protection laws, but you may not have recourse against those parties under the Australian Privacy Act in relation to how those parties treat your personal information.

You agree to the disclosure and use of such personal information in accordance with this privacy policy, and consent to its disclosure overseas and its use by third parties, including our service providers, in the USA and such other countries in which those parties or their computer systems may be located from time to time, where it may be used solely for the purposes described in this privacy policy, without us being responsible for such use (or for any breach).

7. Use & Disclosure of Personal Information

The AHA collects, holds, uses and discloses your personal information for purposes including, without limitation:

  • to verify your identity;
  • to improve the AHA website;
  • to provide, and to assist the AHA with providing products and services to you, to manage and account for the products and services, and to improve the products and services;
  • to manage the AHA’s relationship(s) with you;
  • to provide you with information about events, products and/or services that may interest you;
  • to facilitate the internal business operations of the AHA;
  • to promote and market the AHA events, products or services;
  • to enable corporate partners of the AHA as well as their related bodies corporate, to market and promote their products and services to you; and
  • to our third party service providers in connection with any of the above.

The AHA may also disclose personal information where it is otherwise permitted to do so by law.

You consent to the AHA using your personal Information for sending you information, including promotional material, about AHA’s products and services, as well as the products and services of third parties, now and in the future. You also consent to us sending you such information by means of direct mail, email, SMS and MMS messages. You can contact us using the contact details specified in paragraph 9 if you do not want to receive marketing information from us.

The AHA does not otherwise disclose personal information without your permission, unless the disclosure is:

  • in accordance with this privacy policy or any agreement you enter into with us; or
  • required or authorised by law, including without limitation the Australian Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

8. Information Security

The AHA will take reasonable steps to protect all personal information within their direct control from misuse, interference, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. The AHA will take reasonable steps to hold information securely in electronic or physical form in access controlled premises or in electronic databases requiring logins and passwords.

9. Contacting the AHA Regarding Access & Correction and Privacy Complaints

An individual may:

  • request access to and seek the correction of their personal information held by the AHA at any time;
  • make a complaint in relation to a breach of privacy; or
  • submit a query or concern about this privacy policy or AHA’s information handling processes,

by contacting AHA Privacy Officer by email at secretariat@hepatologyassociation.com.au

Access
You will be required to provide proof of identity in order to obtain access to your personal information. The AHA may charge a fee where access is provided. The AHA may refuse to provide access if permitted to do so by law. The AHA aims to provide access to your personal information within 30 days of a valid request.

Complaints

At all times, privacy complaints:

  • will be treated seriously;
  • will be dealt with promptly;
  • will be dealt with in a confidential manner; and
  • will not affect your existing obligations or affect the commercial arrangements between you and the AHA.

The AHA’s Privacy Officer will commence an investigation into your complaint. You will be informed of the outcome of your complaint within a reasonable period of time following completion of the investigation.

Privacy Statement

All personal information you provide will be used by the AHA and on behalf of selected third parties in accordance with our Privacy Policy, this may include for promotional and direct marketing purposes and other disclosures as specified in our Privacy Policy. By providing your personal information, you agree to such use.